Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF INTENT
The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (FOR EXAMPLE: name and email address etc) in order to receive information on our services or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and competitions.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable COP Alarms to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. COP Alarms will act in accordance with current legislation (UK Data Protection Act 1998). We will deal with any personal information that you provide to us when you use our website in accordance with the provisions of UK data protection laws and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

INFORMATION COLLECTED & HOW IT IS USED
When you browse the www.COP Alarms.co.uk website, we may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browser you use or the web site from which you linked to our Site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the COP Alarms website.

HOW WE USE 'COOKIES'
'Cookies' are small text files that reside on your computer that enable us to track your use of our website. Our cookies do not contain any personal information. We use cookies on the COP Alarms website in order to allow you to set your individual preferences for present and future use of the website. You can disable cookies within your specific browser options. However, this will impair the functionality of the website and, ultimately, your browsing experience.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you use our website, you may choose to contact COP Alarms by sending us an email using our 'Contact Us' page. We will use you email address to respond to your query. We may also keep a note of your query to help us improve the website and our service to you. We would also like to retain your e-mail address or postal address in order that we can provide you with details about those of our services and corporate activities which we think may be relevant to the interest you have shown in such services or corporate activities from time to time. If you do not wish us to use your e-mail address to contact you in this way please notify us.

THIRD PARTY POLICIES
Our website contains links to other third party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other third party websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information from them. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by COP Alarms on the www.COP Alarms.co.uk website.

CHANGES MADE TO THIS POLICY
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect from them, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose this information to third parties. We shall however respect the privacy of every individual and will not disclose personally identifiable information to any third party without prior consent unless we are legally obliged to do so with respect to UK legislation.

If at any point we decide that we wish to use personally identifiable information collected from our users in a manner that differs from that stated at the time this information was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice whether or not to consent to our using their personal information in accordance with our updated privacy policy.

Our Clients